Canadian TOS | Canadian Privacy | Canadian 911

Canadian Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to affirm our commitment to the protection of personal information and to inform you of our practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided to magicJack. This Privacy Policy covers the care and treatment of the personal information that we collect from you.

Part A: Overview

Why do we collect your personal information? magicJack collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  1. To address consumer concerns regarding our products and services, including consumers we supply directly through our retail outlet;
  2. For the normal course of our operations of our retail outlet;
  3. To supply products and provide services to our customers and to maintain appropriate accounting, audit, and legal records of our financial and business transactions; and
  4. To provide information to our customers regarding our products and services.

We do not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to third parties, without your consent and authorization, subject to the requirements of the laws of Nova Scotia and Canada.

How is your personal information maintained? magicJack stores and maintains personal information pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association ("CSA Code").

Part B: Protection of Personal Information

magicJack adheres to the ten principles for the protection of personal information found in PIPEDA and the CSA Code. For an explanation of our policies and procedures relating to the principles set out below, please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to Part C).

1. Accountability. We take responsibility for all personal information under our control. We have designated an individual to be responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information, in compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Officer"). We have also developed policies and procedures to protect personal information including, but not limited to: (a) developing internal procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; (b) training our staff about our policies and practices with respect to personal information; and (c) developing and distributing information to our staff and to the public outlining our policies and procedures with respect to personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes. We are committed to openness to you regarding our collection and use of your personal information. We have outlined the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information above. Should we need to use your personal information for any purpose other than those listed above, we are obligated to seek your consent prior to such new uses.

3. Consent. Our Company is committed to ensuring that you are aware of why your personal information is being collected, how your personal information is being used, and for what reason your personal information may be disclosed. To this end, we will use all reasonable efforts to provide information to you on how your personal information will be used by us as well as to obtain your consent, whether express or implied, when you provide us with personal information. magicJack may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to obligations imposed by law or statutes; (b) meet an emergency need; (c) as required pursuant to a criminal investigation; and/or (d) establish and collect customer debts in Court. In such circumstances we shall not disclose more information than is necessary. Please note that you are entitled to withdraw your consent for the retention and use of your personal information at any time, subject to certain requirements of the law. Please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss your options in this regard.

4. Limiting Collection. magicJack restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the limited purposes as noted above, or such other purposes as are identified at the time information is collected. We are committed to openness and to collecting personal information in a fair and lawful manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention We do not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so. We retain your personal information only as long as it is needed.

6. Accuracy. magicJack is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information about you. If you are aware of any changes to the personal information you have given us, simply inform us of the changes and we will update our records accordingly. You may review and correct your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address set out in Part C below.

7. Safeguards. magicJack has developed and implemented security mechanisms appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information being retained by us. These security safeguards include; (a) physical security measures, such as locked cabinet storage and restricted access to areas where personal information is stored; (b) internal employee security measures, including restricted computer access, employee confidentiality agreements, and limited access to where personal information is stored; and (c) technological measures including the use of passwords, fire-walls, and computer-virus protection. If we use services of any third parties to protect personal information, we will enter into legal agreements which require them to protect this personal information in a manner acceptable to us. In entering these legal agreements, we do not transfer any rights in your personal information to them. Rather, the purpose of these legal agreements is to ensure that personal information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security equal to that provided by magicJack under this Privacy Policy. We also ensure that any of our employees who deal with your personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures to protect personal information. We use care in the disposal and destruction of your personal information to prevent any unauthorized parties from gaining access to your personal information.

8. Openness. We are committed to making information available to our clients and the general public about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. We are pleased to answer any questions you may have regarding the collection, use, disclosure and maintenance of personal information. Please contact our Privacy Officer in writing or by e-mail to the address set out in Part C below.

9. Individual Access. You can request access to your personal information held by us. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access requests. Please forward your access request to our Privacy Officer at the address set out in Part C below. Upon formal request, subject to a limited number of exceptions, we will inform you if we have any of your personal information in our care and control, as well as providing you with details of such personal information. In responding to your request, magicJack reserves the right to charge you a small fee.

10. Challenging Compliance. Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to all information requests regarding our Privacy Policy or about your personal information under our care and control. In addition, this person shall respond to any challenge concerning compliance with our Privacy Policy or PIPEDA. If you have any questions about your personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and maintained by us, please contact our Privacy Officer. Where you can demonstrate that an error in the accuracy or completeness of your personal information exists, we will amend your personal information appropriately. When a challenge is not resolved to your satisfaction, then we will, with your consent and subject to the requirements of the laws of Nova Scotia and Canada, destroy your personal information we hold about you, then the reasons for the denial of such access will be provided to you. If you wish to challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy or PIPEDA, please do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address listed in Part C. We will investigate all complaints received by us and respond in writing in a timely manner. If the complaint is found to be justified, then we will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter.

Part C: Contact our Privacy Officer / General

Contact Information.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted in writing or by e-mail at the address listed below:

Email: privacy@magicJack.com or Address: magicJack, LP, 5700 Georgia Avenue, West Palm Beach, FL 33405

Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 31, 2013. We will from time-to-time review and revise our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy. magicJack reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy Policy on our website or revising our materials that are available to the public and our customers. If such a policy applies to the personal information collected from you, we will notify you of such a change if so required under the provisions of PIPEDA.

Get Phone Service for Life with magicJack Plus™

NEW!
No Computer Required
NEW!
Transfer Your Current Number
FREE
Local & Long Distance Calls
FREE
Directory Assistance
FREE
Phone Number
FREE
Call Waiting
FREE
Voicemail & Caller ID
FREE
International Calling
to the U.S.
Click Here for Free Trial

Save up to $1,000 a Year
Never Pay a Phone Bill Again

Use our Phone Service for free, make all the free calls you please.100% Risk FREE - you pay nothing. (Hurry, less than 10,000 magicJack PLUS are eligible to be shipped for the Free Trial Offer Today, . This offer is not available in stores and will expire.)